Lites v. Trumbull Ins. Co.
[…] Wade, there is no evidence that defendant had the specific knowledge of this intent. Thus, plaintiffs cannot show that defendant's knowledge of the mistake raises an "inference of fraud or bad faith." Regions Mortg., 844 A.2d at 582 (citing Dudash, 460 A.2d at 327). Therefore, plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that the contract should be subject to reformation under the doctrine of unilateral mistake.

(B) Plaintiffs' Bad Faith Claim

Plaintiffs also bring a claim under Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. The statute allows for a cause of action against insurance companies when the "court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith towards the insured." Id. If a court makes such a finding, it is authorized to take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.