Litchult v. Borough of Waldwick
[…] Ponzo v. Pelle, 166 N.J. 481, 491 (2001). If the court's oral instructions "were sufficient to convey an understanding of the elements [of the cause of action] to the jury, and . . . the verdict sheet was not misleading, any error in the verdict sheet can be regarded as harmless." State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 197 (2010). Indeed, generally a verdict sheet is not grounds for reversal unless it was "misleading, confusing, or ambiguous." Sons of Thunder, Inc. v. Borden, Inc., 148 N.J. 396, 418 (1997).

The statute prohibiting an employer's retaliatory action against an employee, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, provides, in relevant part:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . ; or
(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ;
. . . . or
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . ;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal, including any activity, policy or practice of deception or misrepresentation . . . ; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.