LIT Ventures v. Carranza
[…] The first paragraph states that,

[d]uring the covered period, an entity included for eligibility in subsection (b) ... that applies for a loan under [ 15 U.S.C. § 636(b)(2) ] in response to COVID-19 may request that the Administrator provide an advance that is, subject to paragraph (3), in the amount requested by such applicant to such applicant within 3 days after the Administrator

receives an application from such applicant.

Id. at § 9009(e)(1).

The second paragraph states that, before funding an emergency grant, the Administrator must "verify that the applicant is an eligible entity by accepting a self-certification from the applicant under penalty of perjury pursuant to section 1746 of Title 28." The third paragraph instructs that "[t]he amount of an advance provided under this subsection shall be not more than $10,000." The fourth paragraph lists the allowable uses to which an applicant can put emergency advance funds.