LIT Ventures v. Carranza
[…] The context of this statute does not contain a clear indication that Congress intended to use "may" in a mandatory sense. Congress therefore granted the SBA discretion to determine what EIDLs were "necessary and appropriate." When the CARES Act is read in conjunction with this statute, it is plain that the SBA enjoys the same discretion when making emergency grants that Congress, with the CARES Act, included within the EIDLs purview.

Id. at § 636(b)(2).

Fernandez v. Brock , 840 F.2d 622, 632 (9th Cir. 1988).

See 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)(1) (only an eligible entity "that applies for a loan under section 363(b)(2) of this title in response to COVID-19 may request that the Administrator provide an advance").

This is not to say that the SBA enjoys unlimited discretion when making emergency grants under the CARES Act.