Lissack v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-843. "If the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the question at issue, step two of Chevron requires the court to give deference to the agency's construction, so long as it is permissible and not 'arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.'" Whirlpool Fin. Corp. & Consol. Subs. v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 142, 175 (2020) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844).

a. Chevron Step One

Section 7623(b)(1) provides that, "[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual," that individual will, subject to specified conditions, receive an award of 15% to 30% of the amount collected. Congress did not define the term "administrative or judicial action."