Lissack v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] If the IRS initiates "any" action, he contends, then that action in its entirety constitutes the "action" for purposes of section 7623. Here, the IRS did initiate an action, viz., an examination of Target. And petitioner contends that the IRS proceeded with this action "based on information" he provided, viz., his identification of Target as a possible audit candidate.

We disagree with petitioner's submission that the statute is unambiguous. Subsection (b)(1) refers to any administrative or judicial action "described in subsection (a)." Sec. 7623(b)(1). But subsection (a) does not describe or define an "administrative or judicial action." Subsection (a) does not even refer to that term. It speaks only of paying an award "from the proceeds of amounts collected by reason of the information provided." Sec. 7623(a) (flush language).

Subsection (b) thus refers to a description in subsection (a) that does not exist. And whereas subsection (b) initially refers to commencement of "any * * * action," it defines the allowable award by reference to proceeds collected "as a result of the action."