Lissack v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] However, this summary judgment standard "is not generally apt" when reviewing whistleblower award determinations because we "confine ourselves to the administrative record to decide whether there has been an abuse of discretion." Van Bemmelen v. Commissioner, 155 T.C. 64, 78 (2020). "In cases that are decided on the administrative record * * *, this Court ordinarily decides the issues raised by the parties by reviewing the administrative record using a summary adjudication procedure." Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C.___, ___ (slip op. at 9) (Mar. 30, 2021).

B. Analysis

Section 7623(a) authorizes the payment of sums necessary for "detecting underpayments of tax" or "detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same." Subsection (b)(1) provides for nondiscretionary (i.e., mandatory) awards of at least 15% and not more than 30% of the collected proceeds if all stated requirements are met.