No. 11-03-00394-CV
[…] See Texas Department of Transportation v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam). Without consent to sue, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Texas Department of Transportation v. Jones, supra. Because the determination of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, we review de novo the trial court's ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction. State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002).
In its first issue on appeal, LISD argues that the trial court erred when it found that Section 11.151 waived a school district's immunity from suit. We disagree.
Section 11.151(a) provides:
(a) The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands. (Emphasis added)
A court's primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Texas Department of Transportation v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004).