3:21-CV-0037 (ATB)
[…] Judge Peebles further concluded that the Appeals Council was not required to apply the treating physician rule and provide “good reasons” for its denial of review because
[u]nder the agency's procedures, an Appeals Council's denial of a plaintiff's request for review is neither a “determination” nor a “decision.” When a plaintiff seeks review by the Appeals Council, that body “may deny, or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and either issue a decision or remand the case to the [ALJ].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467. As can be seen, the regulation itself explicitly provides that only when the request to review is granted does the Appeals Council issue a “decision.” Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council may deny a party's request for review or it may decide to review a case and make a decision.”).Id.
Judge Peebles also addressed the contrary line of district court cases within this Circuit, holding that the Appeals Council is required to explain its reasons for rejecting a treating physician's opinion when it denies review.