Lirette v. Adams
[…] Id. (citing La. C.C. art. 2047; Peterson v. Schimek, 1998-1712, p. 5 (La. 3/2/99), 729 So.2d 1024, 1028-29; Carbon, 1997-3085, pp. 4-5, 719 So.2d at 440-41; Reynolds, 634 So.2d at 1183). "Insurance policies are liberally construed in favor of coverage, and exceptions to coverage are strictly construed against the insurer." Capital Bank & Trust Co. v. Equitable Life Ins. Soc’y of the U.S., 542 So.2d 494, 496 (La. 1989). See also La. C.C. art. 2057 (providing that "[i]n case of doubt that 24cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.").

See La. C.C. arts. 2045-2057.