Liqui*Lawn Corp. v. Andersons
[…] We disagree with the contention that a secured party is an agent of its debtor. A secured party that takes collateral and sells or retains the collateral in order to satisfy the debt for which the collateral is given is a purchaser in its own right. It takes title to the goods and can pass this title in a sale to a good faith purchaser for value. The secured party does not act as an agent for the debtor.

"Purchase" and "purchaser" are defined in R.C. 1301.01 as follows:

"(FF) `Purchase' includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.

"(GG) `Purchaser' means a person who takes by purchase."