Liquidation of United Amer. Bank, E1999-00270-COA-R3-CV
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(1)(B)(5).

We find that the Trial Court correctly held that T.C.A. § 45-2-1504(b)'s treatment of lessors differently from other creditors accomplishes a legitimate state goal, by conserving bank assets, maximizing the value from the disposition of the asset and providing for the disposition of assets of Tennessee state banks consistent with the disposition of assets of both state and national banks as prescribed in federal legislation governing the powers of the FDIC.

The class of creditors which T.C.A. § 45-2-1504(b) addresses includes holders of "any executory contract either to receive or to provide services, such services specifically including advertising, or any obligation of the bank as a lessee." The statute then dictates that, as to a sub-classification of "lessors who receive 60 days' notice of the commissioner's election to terminate the lease," those lessors "shall have no claim for rent other than rent accrued to the date of termination. . . ." SPELI argues that installment sales