Liquidation of United Amer. Bank, E1999-00270-COA-R3-CV
[…] * * *

In short, the judiciary may not sit as a superlegislature to judge the wisdom or desirability of legislative policy determinations made in areas that neither affect fundamental rights nor proceed along suspect lines; in the local economic sphere, it is only the invidious discrimination, the wholly arbitrary act, which cannot stand consistently with the Fourteenth Amendment.

New Orleans v. Dukes, 427 U.S. 297, 303, 96 S.Ct. 2513, 49 L.Ed.2d 511 (1976).

T.C.A. § 45-2-1504(b) provides:

(b) Within six (6) months of the commencement of liquidation [of a state bank], the commissioner may elect to terminate any executory contract under which the state bank has contracted either to receive or to provide services, such services specifically including advertising, or any obligation of the bank as a lessee. A lessor who receives sixty (60) days' notice of the commissioner's election to terminate the lease shall have no claim for rent other than rent accrued to the date of termination or for claims for damages for such termination.

SPELI argues that the statute violates the equal protection clauses by depriving it, without any rational basis, of a contractually-based property right which others similarly situated enjoy.