Lipsky v. Cronin
[…] Id. at 176. The Court concluded that an arrest is constitutionally reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when an officer has probable cause to believe a person committed a crime in his or her presence. Id. at 171-176.

Texas law at the time of the arrest made it a misdemeanor, punishable only by fine, either for a front-seat passenger in a car equipped with safety belts not to wear one or for the driver to fail to secure any small child riding in front. Atwater, 532 U.S. at 318.

SDCL 23A-3-2 provides: A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: (1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor has been committed and the person arrested committed it, although not in the officer's presence.

Defendants argue that Officer Cronin had probable cause to arrest Mr. Lipsky for driving under the influence in violation of SDCL § 32-23-1, speeding in violation of SDCL § 32-25-7, and reckless driving in violation of SDCL § 32-24-1).