Lipsky v. Cronin
[…] Lipsky's arrest, as discussed above, based on the totality of circumstances alleged in the complaint, the Court finds that probable cause existed for the speeding charge. Mr. Lipsky has failed to allege the absence of probable cause for the court trial on the speeding violation and his malicious prosecution claim is therefore dismissed.

C. Negligent Hiring, Training and Supervision

Mr. Lipsky has asserted claims for negligent hiring, training and supervision. Defendants assert that any such torts claims are barred by the statute of limitations provided under SDCL § 924-4. SDCL § 9-24-5 provides: “Any action for recovery of damages for personal injuiy or death caused by the negligence of a municipality must be commenced within two years from the occurrence of the accident causing the injury or death.” Under SDCL § 9-24-25, therefore, the cause of action accrues at the time the injuries occurs. See Loesch v. City of Huron, 723 N.W.2d 694, 696 (S.D. 2006).

The events which are the basis of Mr. Lipsky's complaint occurred on December 17, 2019. (Doc. 1). Mr.