Case No. 13-12098 (CSS) Adv. Proc. No. 15-51069 (CSS)
[…] XL Capital Ltd., No. 3:03 Civ.2001, 2005 WL 2146089, at *4 n. 5 (D. Conn. 2005); F.D.I.C. v. Bober, No. 95 Civ. 9529, 2002 WL 1929486, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 2002) ("Whether [defendant director's] failure to attend the [board] meetings caused the losses and whether the outcome would have been different had [defendant] actually attended the meetings are questions of causation that rely on disputed facts.")).
Additionally, the presence of an exculpatory clause in a company's Certificate of Incorporation is relevant to an inquiry of liability for breach of the duty of care. Section 402(b) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides that a "certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity." Absent bad faith or financial profit, the existence of such an exculpation clause can form the basis for dismissal of a claim alleging breach of duty of care.
See In re IT Grp. Inc., No. 02-10118, 2005 WL 3050611, at *11 (D. Del. Nov. 15, 2005); In re Ampal-Am.