Lipe v. Lash
[…] App. 3d 173, 177 (2002). "We will affirm the trial court's ruling if there is any basis to support the trial court's findings." Id. "The trial court's custody determination is afforded 'great deference' because the trial court is in a superior position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and determine the best interests of the child." Id. Moreover, in order to promote finality in custody determinations, there is a presumption in favor of the custodial parent in cases involving a petition for a modification of custody. In re Marriage of Gargus, 97 Ill. App. 3d 598, 606 (1981). ¶ 45 Section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) states the following, inter alia, regarding the modification of custody:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and
convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012).
¶ 46 In this case, there were changes of circumstances since the original agreed custody order was entered when Allison and John got married and issues of alcohol, domestic violence, and instability ensued.