Liotti v. Peace
[…] [“Acts carried out in a judicial capacity, whether based on statute, rule or inherent authority, are absolutely protected from damages liability”] ).

A similar judicial function is that performed by a court which exercises its discretion to consider a paper improperly submitted in the form of an affirmation when an affidavit is required. CPLR 2106 provides that: “The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, or of a physician, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” Under this rule, a paper submitted in the form of an affirmation by a party who is an attorney may properly be given no consideration by a motion court ( see, Matter of Sassower v. Greenspan, Kanarek, Jaffe & Funk, 121 A.D.2d 549, 504 N.Y.S.2d 31 [2d Dept.1986] ).