Civil Action No. 2011-N.
[…] Section 141(d) contemplates at least two other types of classified boards, one in which a particular director or class of directors may be elected by the holders of a particular class or series of stock, potentially with different voting rights and a different term, and a second in which a particular director or class of directors may have "voting powers greater than or less than those of other directors," regardless of whether or not that class of directors is elected by the holders of a particular class or series of stock.
8 Del. C. § 141(d) ("The directors of any corporation organized under this chapter may, by the certificate of incorporation or by an initial bylaw, or by a bylaw adopted by a vote of stockholders, be divided into 1, 2 or 3 classes. . . .")
See Comac Partners, L.P. v. Ghasnavi, 793 A.2d 372 (Del. Ch. 2001).
Id.
In this case, no ambiguity infects the Classified Board Provision.