Lione v. Bd. of Review
[…] Div. 2013)). "The burden of proving that an agency action is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable is on the challenger." Parsells v. Bd. of Educ., 472 N.J.Super. 369, 376 (App. Div. 2022).

If an individual receives unemployment benefits but was not entitled to those benefits, the New Jersey Unemployment Compensation Law requires repayment of the unemployment benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d); Bannan v. Bd. of Review, 299 N.J.Super. 671, 674 (App. Div. 1997). During the relevant time frame in this case, the time for filing an appeal from a demand for repayment of benefits was governed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) (Oct. 2017), which provided that unless the claimant filed an appeal "within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed . . . such decision shall be final . . . ." Our Supreme Court has recognized a "good cause" exception to the statutory deadline under certain circumstances. See Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 590 (1992).