Linton v. State
[…] Super. July 24, 2007) (citing Johnson v. Chrysler, 213 A.2d 64 (Del. 1965)).

5. According to 11 Del. C. § 4101(b), immediately upon imposition by a court, "any sentence to pay a fine, costs, restitution, or all 3 . . . shall be a judgment against the convicted person for the full amount of the fine, costs, restitution, or all 3 assessed by the sentence." Eleven Del. C. § 4106(b) directs that "the court shall determine the nature and amount of restitution, if any, to be made to each victim . . . The offender shall be ordered to pay a fixed sum of restitution." Eleven Del. C. § 4302 governs probation, which is "the sentencing without imprisonment of an offender by judgment of the court following establishment of guilt, subject to the conditions imposed by the court."

6. The Code further provides, in § 4104(d), that "the court shall retain jurisdiction over the convicted person until any fine or restitution imposed shall have been paid in full." The clear language of the statute thus demonstrates that the General Assembly intended for courts to retain jurisdiction over a defendant so that persons entitled to restitution as a result of the defendant's conduct would receive it.