Linton v. Becerra
[…] No. 35. Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint the same day. Dkt. No. 36. The amended complaint added claims for Jones that are legally identical to the ones alleged in the original complaint. On December 19, 2019, almost exactly one year after the filing of the original complaint, plaintiffs moved for a preliminary injunction for the first time in this case. Dkt. No. 38.

DISCUSSION

I. THE INJUNCTION MOTION

In the injunction motion, plaintiffs seek an order barring California from enforcing Penal Code Sections 29800 and 30305 against them. Dkt. No. 38-1 at 15. Section 29800 criminalizes possession of a firearm by any person who has been convicted of a felony. Disqualifying felony convictions include those "under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country." Cal. Penal Code § 29800(a)(1). Section 30305 criminalizes the possession of ammunition by anyone who is prohibited from owning or possessing firearms. Id. § 30305.

The facts proffered in support of the injunction motion are complicated.