Linstrom v. Lincoln Cnty. Assessor
[…] Plaintiff's evidence does not warrant lowering the subject's real market value or changing its classification. See ORS 305.427. The best evidence of value is Mr. Kolen's appraisal, which supports the roll value.

D. Riparian Exemption

Land designated as riparian by the Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) is exempt from ad valorem taxation under ORS 308A.362(6). The ODFW is charged with developing "standards and criteria for the designation of land as riparian." ORS 308A.359(1). Those standards and criteria are laid out in OAR 635-430-0300 to 635-430-0430.

The process for designating land as riparian begins with landowners, who are directed by ORS 308A.356 to apply to the county assessor:

"An owner of land desiring designation and exemption of that land from ad valorem taxation as riparian land under ORS 308A.350 to 308A.383 shall make application to the county assessor upon forms prescribed by the Department of Revenue and supplied by the county assessor. * * *. Applications to the county assessor shall be made on or before December 31 of the calendar year preceding the first tax year for which such designation is requested. *