Linstrom v. Lincoln Cnty. Assessor
[…] ORS 308A.356. Thus, although applications are approved or disapproved by ODFW, the application form is prepared by the Department of Revenue and filed with the county assessor.

The question of how the application reaches ODFW is not explicitly answered by the riparian exemption statutes. ORS 308A.359(1) directs ODFW to make a determination "[u]pon the receipt of an application referred to it by the county assessor," perhaps implying that the county assessor should forward applications to ODFW. On the other hand, OAR 635-430-0360(1) requires that landowners apply to both the county assessor and ODFW: "A landowner seeking enrollment in the Riparian Land Tax Incentive Program must apply to the applicable