Case No.: 97-2533.
[…] Paragraph 2(d) reads as follows:
Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under par. (c)does not bar action on the claim if the city, village town, county, railroad company or department of transportation had actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant city, village town, county, railroad company or department of transportation.
See § 88.87(2)(d), Stats., (emphasis added). The language "failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under par. (c)" in paragraph 2(d) strongly suggests that the legislature intended paragraph 2(c) to be a notice of claim requirement. See § 88.87(2)(d).