Case No.: 97-2533.
[…] The Linses allege that the construction of these dikes, combined with the continuous pumping by Blau and the County, resulted in excessive water build-up on certain parcels of their property, causing severe damage to their crop land.
Section 88.87, Stats., was enacted to regulate the construction and drainage of all highways in order to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to the construction of highways or railroad beds. See § 88.87(1). The statute imposes a duty on governmental entities to refrain from impeding "the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking lowlands." See § 88.87(2)(a).
Section 88.87(2)(c) "creates a remedy for property owners who claim damages [from a violation of] this statute and establishes certain procedures to be followed in making a claim." See Van v. Town of Manitowoc Rapids, 150 Wis.2d 929, 930, 442 N.W.2d 557, 558 (Ct.App. 1989). Prior to 1994, § 88.87(2)(c), stated that if the town or county failed to comply with duties set forth in paragraph 2(a), any aggrieved property owner "may, within 90 days after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency. . . ." See § 88.87(2)(c), Stats., 1991-92. The governmental agency then had ninety days after the filing of such claim "to correct the cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land for drainage, or deny the claim." See § 88.87(2)(c). If the governmental agency or railroad company denied the claim or failed to take any action within ninety days after the filing of the claim, the property owner could bring an action for inverse condemnation or sue for some other form of equitable relief. Section 88.87(2)(c).
Section 88.87(2)(c), Stats., 1991-92, reads as follows:
Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad company or the department of transportation constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a), any property owner damaged thereby may, within 90 days after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company. Such claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking. Within 90 days after the filing of such claim, the governmental agency or railroad company shall either correct the cause of the water damage, acquire rights to use the land for drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the claim. If the agency or company denies the claim or fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.
In 1994, the legislature amended paragraph 2(c) and added paragraph 2(d). These amendments are contained in 1993 Wis.