LINO v. CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] II. APPLICABLE STATUTES

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3), a cause of action may be dismissed where a party lacks legal capacity or standing to sue. The critical issue in determining whether a party has standing to sue is whether the party has suffered an "injury in fact, which is "an actual legal stake in the matter being adjudicated" and "ensures that the party seeking review has some concrete interest in prosecuting the action." ( Socy. of Plastic Ind., Inc. v County of Suffolk, 77 NY2d 761).

Section 160.50(1) of New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.

Upon receipt of notification of the sealing, as pertinent here:

(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person" shall be destroyed or returned forthwith to the person by any police department that had it in its possession;