Linnhaven, Inc. v. Blasdell
[…] See Sellers v. Emp't Appeal Bd., 531 N.W.2d 645, 646 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995) (explaining that because judicial review of agency action is "severely circumscribed," "[n]early all disputes are won or lost" in the agency).

Linnhaven argues that substantial evidence in the record does not support the commissioner's finding that Heather's death was accidental. And it thus seeks reversal of the commissioner's decision that Linnhaven failed to prove its willfulinjury affirmative defense under Iowa Code section 85.16(1). That statute provides that "[n]o compensation . . . shall be allowed for an injury caused . . . [b]y the employee's willful intent to injure the employee's self." Iowa Code § 85.16(1). As an affirmative defense, Linnhaven had the burden of proving it. See Nelson v. Cities Serv. Oil Co., 146 N.W.2d 261, 264 (Iowa 1966). Before the commissioner, Linnhaven tried to meet its burden by proving that Heather's death was a suicide.