Linn v. Option One Mortg.
[…] Plaintiff additionally raises a predatory loan claim along with a litany of statutory citations (to wit, M.G.L chs. 140D, § 1; 183, § 28C; 183C, § 2; 183, § 64; 93A; 106, § 3-305; and 940 CMR § 8.06). Compl. ¶ 27 [Doc. No. 1-1]. Defendants contend this claim, too, is time-barred. Def.'s Mem. 9-11 [Doc. No. 20]. Further, Defendants claim that, as assignees, they cannot be held liable for any allegedly deceptive acts of the assignor preceding and during the loan's origination. Id. at 11-12.

Massachusetts Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure Act, M.G.L. ch. 140D, § 1 et seq., concerns consumer disclosures regarding the actual costs of uses of credit and loans. M.G.L. ch. 183, § 28C prohibits making a home loan that “pays off all or part of an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior 60 months . . . unless the refinancing is in the borrower's interest.” Plaintiff does not provide a date or documentation for the alleged second mortgage. Compl. ¶¶ 4-6 [Doc. No. 1-1]; Pl.'s Mem. ¶¶ 4-5 [Doc. No. 27]. M.G.L. ch. 183C, § 2 provides definitions for ch. 183 Predatory Home Loan Practices.