Linn v. Option One Mortg.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 4-6 [Doc. No. 1-1]; Pl.'s Mem. ¶¶ 4-5 [Doc. No. 27]. M.G.L. ch. 183C, § 2 provides definitions for ch. 183 Predatory Home Loan Practices. M.G.L. ch. 183, § 64 protects mortgagors from discrimination on the basis of the location of the property. Plaintiff provides no factual allegations about location-based discrimination.

Starting with the statute of limitations, chapter 183C provides generally for a five-year statute of limitations for claims based on predatory home loan practices. See M.G.L. ch. 183C, § 15(b)(1); Da Silva v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 885 F.Supp.2d 500, 504 (D. Mass. 2012). However, “[a] borrower may, at any time during the term of a high-cost home mortgage loan, employ any [] claim, [] including a claim for a violation of this chapter, after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated....” M.G.L. § 15(b)(2) (emphasis added).

A high-cost home mortgage loan is:

a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the borrower's principal dwelling, other than a reverse mortgage transaction, a home mortgage loan that meets 1 of the following conditions: