Linn v. Option One Mortg.
[…] Plaintiff additionally asserts claims under 940 Code of Massachusetts Regulations Chapters 7 and 8. Compl. ¶¶ 27-29, 31-32 [Doc. No. 1-1]. Defendants argue no private cause of action exists under either statute. Def.'s Mem. 7-8 [Doc. No. 20]. Plaintiff concedes that neither provision provides a private cause of action; rather, she merely invoked the statutes to support her other claims. Pl.'s Mem. 19 [Doc. No. 27]. Accordingly, Count I, with respect to 940 CMR ch. 7 and 8 is DISMISSED.

Plaintiff argues chapter 183, § 64, “has no statute of limitations.” Pl.'s Mem. 11 [Doc. No. 27]. But that provision requires that a party bringing such a claim “must first exhaust his administrative remedies through the appropriate mortgage review board established pursuant to [ch. 167, § 14A.]” Plaintiff does not assert she has done so. Further, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that give rise to a claim of housing discrimination based on location under ch. 183, § 64.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's predatory loan claims regarding the 2004 Mortgage are DISMISSED.