22-cv-204-jdp
[…] See Fox, 399 F.Supp.3d at 802. But Linman does not allege that he purchased anything from Marten. The court will dismiss Linman's unjust enrichment claim.
4. Invasion of privacy
In Wisconsin, torts related to the invasion of privacy are codified under Wisconsin Statute § 995.50. Linman does not identify which cause of action he is suing under, but he contends that his claim is best understood as a claim for “intrusion upon seclusion.” Dkt 15, at 23. The closest statutory analogue for that tort is codified at Wisconsin Statute § 995.50(2)(am)1. See Hillman v. Columbia Cty., 164 Wis.2d 376, 391, 474 N.W.2d 913, 919 (Ct. App. 1991). That section of the statute defines invasion of privacy as an “[i]ntrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.” Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)1. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has concluded that a defendant need not act “with a particular mental state or intent” for there to be a valid cause of action under this section of the statute. Gillund v. Meridian Mut. Ins.