22 Civ. 8313 (VM)
[…] Gunn, 568 U.S. at 260-61. As discussed below, the Court is persuaded that this case falls into the “small and special category” of cases in which a substantial federal issue is raised.
In reaching this conclusion, the Court begins with the legal groundwork underpinning the state law malpractice claims: Baliga's standing under the Exchange Act and his standing to request, and the Court's jurisdiction to impose, a receivership. Both issues raise singularly federal questions. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.”); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 66 (requiring the administration of the receiver to “accord with the historical practice in federal courts or with a local rule”); Canada Life Assur. Co. v.