22 Civ. 8313 (VM)
[…] The Court is persuaded that such interests outweigh the State Court's “special responsibility for maintaining standards among members of the licensed professions.” Id. at 264.
Ultimately, “far from threatening the federal-state balance envisioned by Congress in this area, the exercise of federal jurisdiction here comports with Congress's expressed preference for alleged violations of the Exchange Act, and of rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, to be litigated in a federal forum.” NASDAQ OMX Grp., 770 F.3d at 1030 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.”)). State courts facing the issues present here would be required to determine when a plaintiff has derivative standing for Exchange Act violations; “[t]hat barrier may, and invariably will, differ from state-to state.”