Lingying He v. Zuyusu
[…] Following a hearing at which Lingying conceded that she remarried in July 2017, the district court entered an order setting aside its prior April 2021 order pursuant to NRCP 60(b)(3). In particular, the district court determined that Lingying committed fraud upon the court in procuring the April 2021 order because Zuyu's alimony obligation terminated in July 2017 upon Lingying's remarriage under NRS 125.150(6), which states that "[i]n the event of. . . the subsequent remarriage of the spouse to whom specified periodic [alimony] payments were to be made, all the payments required by the decree must cease, unless it was otherwise ordered by the court." However, the district court concluded that Zuyu still owed Lingying $3,400 in alimony arrears for the payments that he failed to make prior to her remarriage.