January 8, 1968. —
[…] Lingott is required to pay into court to void the tax deed, she alleges that the trial court was in error in adding thereto the amount of $9,996.65, which represents the principal and interest on three tax certificates, two of which were dated October 18, 1949, and the third, October 17, 1950.
Sec. 75.20(2), Stats., provides as follows:
"TAX CERTIFICATES DATED IN 1946 AND THEREAFTER. Tax certificates dated in 1946 and thereafter shall be void after 11 years following December 31 of the year in which such certificates were dated."
Sec. 75.20(10), Stats., provides as follows:
"STAY BY INJUNCTION NOT PART OF LIMITATION. When the issuing of a deed on a tax certificate or certificates or the commencement of an action thereon shall be stayed by injunction, the time of the continuance of such injunction shall not be a part of the time hereinabove limited in this section as the life of a tax certificate."
The parties are in agreement that in Hahn v. Walworth County, the plaintiff, Soon K. Hahn, obtained an injunction prohibiting the county from executing and issuing any deed on tax sales on June 24, 1960. The dispute arises as to the date of dissolution.