Index No.: 110922/02
[…] Dr. Tsung maintains that the requested admissions are improper because they touch on issues material to this action, which she characterizes as the "ultimate issues" in the case. Dr. Tsung also maintains that the plaintiff is improperly attempting to use the notice to admit as a substitute for traditional disclosure devices (e.g. depositions).
The plaintiff counters that the notice to admit sought admissions pertaining to factual issues not determinative on the ultimate issues in the case, and that the notice to admit may be used in conjunction with other disclosure devices.
Analysis
CPLR 3123(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the * * * truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry."
"A Notice to Admit is designed to elicit admissions on matters which the requesting party 'reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute' (CPLR 3123 [a])" (National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v Allen, 232 AD2d 80, 85 [1st Dept. 19971).