Linex Technologies, Inc. v. Hewlett-Packard Co.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Civil Local Rule 54-3 provides guidance regarding the taxable costs in each category allowed under § 1920.

Under the local rules, a prevailing party claiming taxable costs must serve a bill of costs no later than 14 days after entry of judgment, stating "separately and specifically each item of taxable costs claimed." Civil L.R. 54-1(a). The party seeking costs must provide an affidavit stating that the costs were "necessarily incurred, and are allowable by law" and provide "[a]ppropriate documentation to support each item claimed." Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1924 ("Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item . . . shall attach thereto an affidavit. . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.").

Courts have "wide discretion" in determining whether and to what extent prevailing parties may be awarded costs, K-S-H Plastics, Inc. v. Carolite, Inc., 408 F.2d 54, 60 (9th Cir. 1969), but must specify reasons for refusing to award costs, Ass'n of Mexican-Am.