Line v. TJM Int'l Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] a. Whether Plaintiff has Stated a Cause of Action

As discussed supra, Plaintiff has asserted six counts. This Court will determine whether each claim asserted by Plaintiff properly states a cause of action.

i. Violation of the Shipping Act

The Shipping Act contains an implied private cause of action to collect fees owed pursuant to published tariffs. Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. Murrey & Son's Co. Inc., 824 F.2d 740, 744 (9th Cir. 1987). To establish a prima facie case under the Shipping Act, a plaintiff must establish a defendant obtained transportation at less than applicable rates. 46 U.S.C. § 41102. A plaintiff must show a defendant "[ (1) ] knowingly and willfully, [ (2) ] directly or indirectly, [ (3) ] by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means, [ (4) ] obtain[s] or attempt[s] to obtain ocean transportation for property at less than the rates or charges that would otherwise apply." Id.

Here, Plaintiff's Complaint alleges Entity Defendants knowingly and willfully failed and refused to pay Plaintiff the full amount due. (Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 8.) Because Plaintiff alleges Entity Defendants knowingly and willfully refused to pay, the first element is satisfied.