Case No. C20-1140-JLR-MLP
[…] (Id.) In calculating prejudgment interest, Plaintiff provided a waiver of the standard 12% interest rate to Defendant through May 14, 2019 and applied all credits to the oldest invoice. (Id.) Plaintiff calculated interest from the due date of each invoice (adjusted as necessary) until September 10, 2020 at the rate of 12% per annum on a 365-day year. (Id.; Palazzo Decl., Ex. E.)
Plaintiff also asserts it is entitled to 12% prejudgment interest under Washington law because it brought alternative state law claims. Id. Plaintiff cites to RCW 19.52.010 that provides "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties ...."
Here, the Court finds Plaintiff's request for prejudgment interest is reasonable and supported by evidence. In asking for damages, Plaintiff provided the rate used as well as the specific method used to calculate the requested amount.