LINDWALL v. DEPT. OF EMP. ECM. DEV
[…] (6) arbitrary or capricious.

Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008). "We view the ULJ's factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ. In doing so, we will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them." Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006) (citations omitted). An appellate court will exercise its "independent judgment" on questions of law. Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin. Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006).

Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 4(a) (2006), states, "There shall be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week." In contrast, the amended version of this statute states, "If the effective date of the applicant's Social Security claim for old age benefits is before the start of the base period, there is no deduction from the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount." Minn.