LINDWALL v. DEPT. OF EMP. ECM. DEV
[…] Words and phrases in a statute are to be construed according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). "Where the legislature's intent is clearly discernable from plain and unambiguous language, statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted and we apply the statute's plain meaning." Hans Hagen Homes, Inc. v. City of Minnetrista, 728 N.W.2d 536, 539 (Minn. 2007). A statute is ambiguous only if its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277.

Minn. Stat. § 268.115, which provides for extended unemployment benefits, states that "[t]his section is enacted to conform to the requirements of United States Code, title 26, section 3304, the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 as amended and the applicable federal regulations." Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 7 (2008). The Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2008 (the SAA) applies to this case because it amended the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 to authorize federal emergency unemployment compensation benefits.