LINDWALL v. DEPT. OF EMP. ECM. DEV
[…] Moreover, we note that in Ebert v. Dep't of Employment Econ. Dev., DEED took a contrary position to the one it takes in this appeal. No. A06-703, 2007 WL 92921 (Minn. App. Jan. 16, 2007). In Ebert we affirmed DEED's argument that an account established under statutory language similar to that cited above constituted a new account. Id. at *2.

The legislative purpose behind Minnesota's unemployment compensation law, as stated in Minn. Stat. § 268.03 (2008), supports construction of the statute in a manner that favors awarding relator unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2008) ("The public good will be promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed."). And concluding that the extended benefits account is not a new account would result in relator being deprived of the full amount of unemployment compensation to which he is entitled.