09-19-2019
[…] ( Pub. Resources Code, § 30603, subd. (b)(1).) In addition, the Commission's jurisdiction on appeal includes imposing reasonable terms and conditions on the permit, as the Coastal Act provides "[a]ny permit that is ... approved on appeal, ... shall be subject to reasonable terms and conditions in order to ensure that such development or action will be in accordance with the provisions of this division." ( Pub. Resources Code, § 30607.)
The Coastal Act's right of public access is set forth, inter alia , in Public Resources Code, section 30211, which states that "[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization" and section 30212, subdivision (a), which states that with certain exceptions, "[p]ublic access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects." The public access policies of the Coastal Act are not at issue in this appeal.