09-19-2019
[…] ( Pacific Palisades , at p. 794 [149 Cal.Rptr.3d 383, 288 P.3d 717], citing [Pub. Resources Code,] §§ 30519, subd. (a), 30600.5, subds. (a), (b), (c).)" ( Beach & Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 244, 252, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 86 ( Beach & Bluff Conservancy ).)
After a local government grants a coastal development permit, certain types of permit decisions may be appealed to the Commission by the applicant, any aggrieved person, or two members of the Coastal Commission ( Pub. Resources Code, §§ 30603, 30625, subd. (a) ). As relevant here, an appeal to the Commission is authorized for "[d]evelopments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the mean high tideline of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater distance." ( Id. , § 30603, subd. (a)(1).)