Lindsay Manor Nursing Home, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] The notice told the company it could request a Collection Due Process (CDP) hearing to challenge the proposed levy. Lindsay Manor did so. But critically, Lindsay Manor did not challenge that it, in fact, owed the IRS these taxes. Rather, it "challenged the appropriateness of the proposed levy on the grounds of economic hardship." R., Vol. 1 at 102.

Lindsay Manor also asked to pay its owed taxes over time, pursuant to an installment agreement, rather than in a lump sum. --------

Section 6343(a)(1)(D) provides that "[u]nder the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall release the levy" if, as relevant here, "the Secretary has determined that such levy is causing an economic hardship due to the financial condition of the taxpayer." Elsewhere, the Code defines taxpayer as "any person subject to any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14). And the definition of person includes both "an individual" and a "company or corporation." Id. § 7701(a)(1).