Lindley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Bhd. of Locomotive Eng'rs & Trainmen Gen. Comm. of Adjustment CSX Transp. N. Lines v. CSX Transp., Inc., 522 F.3d 1190, 1194 (11th Cir.2008) (citation and internal quotation omitted).

2. Fraud and/or Negligent Misrepresentation

Lindley's fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims against Marley Management are time barred. "A four-year statute of limitation governs actions for fraud and negligent misrepresentation." Willis v. City of Atlanta, 265 Ga. App. 640, 643 (2004); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 ("Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues").

"[T]he clock begins to tick at the time the first bit of injury arises; indeed 'the cause of action arises . . . before the client sustains all, or even the greater part, of the damages . . . ." Curtis Inv. Co., LLC v.