Lindley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Lindley's claims against the FDIC-R are DISMISSED .

3. Equitable Relief and Punitive Damages

The FDIC-R also requests that the Court dismiss any claims for equitable relief or punitive damages that are pending against the FDIC-R. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j) provides that "no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver." 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3) provides that the FDIC-R, "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties."