Civil No. 00-2771 (RHK/RLE)
[…] (Defs.' Suppl. Mem. at 2-3.) Plaintiffs contend that Camphill is a place of public accommodation by focusing on the services that Camphill offers, including its bakery, woodworking shop, and services for the disabled. (Pls' Suppl. Mem. at 3.)
Title III's definition of "public accommodation" lists twelve categories of establishments that are considered public accommodations "if the operations of such entities affect commerce." See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). Camphill focuses its argument on § 12181(7)(A), which includes "an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging." It fails to consider subsection K, however, which includes "a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center establishment." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(K) (emphasis added). Camphill, according to its own literature, is a community to "aid adult persons with mental handicaps." (Thurlow Aff. Ex. B.) A sister court has found that a home for an autistic adult male, which was similar to a group home, was a public accommodation.