Civil No. 00-2771 (RHK/RLE)
[…] The subsection that Camphill is likely referring to was repealed in 1998; presumably, Camphill is instructing the Court to look at the definition of "disability," which now can be found at 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B) and is identical to the definition found in 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A).
The Rehabilitation Act does not expressly include a cause of action for retaliation; however as the court in Davis v. Flexman, 109 F. Supp.2d 776 (S.D.Ohio 1999), explained:
The Act incorporates by reference . . . the anti-retaliation provisions of Title VI. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) ("The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title."); see also 45 C.F.R. § 84.61, promulgated under the Rehabilitation Act and incorporating 45 C.F.R. § 80.7(e), a Title VI anti-retaliation provision, which states: "Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited.