Linder v. Bos. Fair Hous. Comm'n
[…] Because we agree with Linder's first contention in part, we remand for further proceedings before the commission. Discussion. a. Emotional distress damages. Linder first claims that there was not substantial evidence to support the commissioner's finding that Mrs. Stokel suffered emotional distress from Linder's inquiry.

General Laws c. 151B, § 4(6)(c ), and Boston Fair Housing Commission Amended Regulations § 1.04(i) (2001) make it illegal for any licensed real estate broker “to cause to be made any written or oral inquiry or record concerning ... national origin.”

It is undisputed that Linder violated G.L. c. 151B, § 4(6)(c ), and § 1.04(i) of the commission's amended regulations by inquiring into Mrs.