Civ. No. 99-2342 (WGB)
[…] Defendant has argued that as a matter of law, it cannot be held liable in tort for the Defendant Officers' alleged misconduct. Plaintiff has not responded to Defendant's immunity argument, nor presented particularized factual support for its tort claims against Paterson. Plaintiff's only response to Defendant's motion has been to make generalized assertions that Plaintiff has made out a prima facie case of malicious prosecution, and that summary judgment is inappropriate.
As Defendant rightly notes, N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 creates municipal immunity for intentional public employee misconduct. Specifically, it holds that "a public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." N.J.S.A. 59:2-10. Courts have extended the preceding immunity provision to certain negligence claims against municipalities.