10 Civ. 2164 (SHS).
[…] Linden's claims against the Union and his employer are interdependent. Plaintiff must prove both a breach of the duty of fair representation and a breach of the CBA to prevail on his hybrid claim. See DelCostello, 462 U.S. at 165; Carrion v. Enterprise Ass'n, Metal Trades Branch Local Union 638, 227 F.3d 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2000). In other words, if plaintiff cannot show that he was deprived of fair representation in the arbitration process — which under the CBA is final and binding — then this Court cannot, pursuant to section 301, disturb the arbitrator's interpretation of the CBA. Federal law favors the resolution of labor disputes by the means agreed to by the parties. See 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) ("Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.").
Linden must show that District Council breached its duty of fair representation.