Nos. 04–CV–2799 (NG)(VVP) and related cases.
[…] Arab Bank (“ Litle Opinion”), 507 F.Supp.2d 267 (E.D.N.Y.2007), dismissing those plaintiffs on timeliness grounds, be vacated in light of recently enacted amendments to the statute of limitations in the Anti–Terrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2331 et seq. Defendant opposes the application in a letter dated May 2, 2013, and plaintiffs reply in a letter dated May 7, 2013.
Section 1251 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (“2013 NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 112–239, § 1251, 126 Stat. 1632, 2017 (Jan. 2, 2013), amends 18 U.S.C. § 2335 by enlarging the statute of limitations. Following the amendments, and subject to exceptions not applicable here, “a suit for recovery of damages under [18 U.S.C. § 2333] shall not be maintained unless commenced within 10 years after the date the cause of action accrued.” 18 U.S.C. § 2335. In a provision entitled “Effective Date,” the 2013 NDAA also provides that “[t]he amendments made by this section shall apply to any civil action arising under [18 U.S.C. § 2333] that is pending on, or commenced on or after, [January 2, 2013].” 2013 NDAA § 1251(b).