Civil Action No.: 4:18-cv-1336-RBH-TER
[…] Hilton Hotels Corp., 2008 WL 747792, at * 4 (D.S.C. Mar.17, 2008); Edens v. Bellini, 359 S.C. 433, 597 S.E.2d 863 (S.C. App. 2004).
Lindblad argues that three exceptions to the SCWCA apply such that her negligent supervision and retention claims do not fall within the SCWCA. First, she argues that the mental-mental exception applies. To be compensable under the SCWCA, mental-mental injuries must have been caused by exposure to unusual and extraordinary conditions in her employment. Tennant v. Beaufort Cnty. Sch. Dist., 381 S.C. 617, 621 (2009); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (B)(1) ("Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury are not considered a personal injury unless the employee establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) that the employee's employment conditions causing the stress, mental injury, or mental illness were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal conditions of the particular employment.") (emphasis added). She argues that the alleged discriminatory hiring practices that caused her mental conditions were not extraordinary or unusual because they were Defendant's established procedures.