Lind v. Terry
[…] United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974) and Williams v. Collins, 16 F.3d 626, 637 (5th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1289 (1994)).

In this matter, Lind fails to assert a basis for federal habeas relief. His indictment corresponded to the language of the West Virginia robbery statute and common law. W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) (2000) (“Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”); Wilkerson, 738 S.E.2d at 37 (defining robbery as “(1) the unlawful taking and carrying away, (2) of money or goods, (3) from the person of another or in his presence, (4) by force or putting him in fear, (5) with intent to steal the money or goods.”).