Lind v. Terry
[…] (citation omitted). “[E]vidence is sufficient to support a conviction so long as ‘after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'” Id. at 7 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).

West Virginia Code § 61-3-24a(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of forgery of a credit card when he or she makes, manufactures, presents, embosses, alters or utters a credit card with intent to defraud any person, issuer of credit or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value in exchange for payment by credit card.” In Lind's case, the jury was instructed that Lind was guilty of the crime of forgery of a credit card if the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Lind knowingly obtained or purchased goods at the McDonald's Corporation on April 1, 2006 using the victim's credit card without the authority or