Lincoln v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-313(1)(a).

In Coastal Modulator Corp. v. Laminators, Inc., the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit allowed customers to recover on a breach of express warranty claim when the repairs offered by the defendants failed their "essential purpose." 635 F.2d 1102, 1106 (4th Cir. 1980) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had . . . ")). The Fourth Circuit has stated "that a repair remedy fails of its essential purpose when the seller 'has refused to make repairs as he was required or where he cannot repair the product.'" Baney Corp. v.