Lincoln v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id. (emphases added).

Lincoln has stated a claim for breach of express warranty, sufficient to satisfy Rule 8(a)(2)'s pleading requirement, on the ground that Ford allegedly failed to repair Lincoln'sF-150, despite the NVLW's apparent promise that Ford will remedy defects in its F-150s. The NVLW's language about remedying defects strongly resembles Baney's statement that a manufacturer may be liable for breaching an express warranty by not adequately repairing a product.

2. Delaware

Delaware law contains the same UCC provision as Maryland. See Del. Code Ann. 6 § 2-313(1)(a) ("Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise."). As in Maryland, a breach of express warranty can occur under Delaware law when a defendant "fails" to achieve the "essential purpose" of a warranty. Burton v. Chrysler Group LLC, Civ. No. LPS-12-5, 2014 WL 4253135, at *5 (D. Del. Aug. 27, 2014).