Civ. No. 09-506-GMS.
[…] They are, therefore, independently of any statute on the subject, condemned, as being against public policy.") (emphasis added). To hold that a trust without an otherwise insurable interest in the life of the insured at inception is a valid beneficiary is to sanction speculative risks on human lives and to "encourage the evils for which wager policies are condemned." Warnock, 104 U.S. at 781.
Lack of insurable interest is an issue that arises only at the time of policy procurement. 18 Del. C. § 2704(a) (2010) ("[N]o person shall procure or cause to be procured any [life] insurance contract . . . unless the benefits . . . are payable to the individual insured or his/her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.") (emphasis added). It is well established that, absent a lack of insurable interest at inception, it is legal for a policyholder to transfer the beneficial interest in a policy. See, e.g., Grisby v.