# 2015-018-621 Claim No. 122441 Motion No. M-85994
[…] The claim was received by Defendant at the Albany Office of the Attorney General on February 27, 2013, and rejected, treated as a nullity, and returned to Claimant that day. Thereafter, on April 1, 2013, Defendant filed a verified answer raising as its "Third Affirmative Defense" the defective verification.
Court of Claims Act section 11 (b) sets forth the requirements for a claim and states that: "[t]he claim and notice of intention to file a claim shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." CPLR 3020 provides that "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true." (CPLR 3020 [a]). CPLR 3022 provides that "[a] defectively verified pleading shall be treated as an unverified pleading.