Lin v. Lin (In re Marriage of Lin)
[…] (Gonzalez v. Munoz (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 413, 420-421 (Gonzalez).) Accordingly, we review the trial court’s grant of a restraining order for abuse of discretion, which occurs only if the court’s ruling exceeds the bounds of reason, fails to apply correct legal standards, or is without substantial support in the evidence. (S.M. v. E.P. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1264-1265 (S.M.) [“‘[j]udicial discretion to grant or deny an application for a protective order is not unfettered’”]; see Gonzalez, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 420.)” (Maj. opn., p. 15.)

“[Family Code] section 6203, subdivision (a), defines ‘abuse’ as ‘any of the following: [¶] (1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury[;] [¶] (2) Sexual assault[;] [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another[;] [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [s]ection 6320. [Fn. omitted.]’ The behaviors outlined in [Family Code] section 6320 include ‘molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, credibly impersonating as described in [s]ection 528.5 of the Penal Code, falsely personating as described in