Lin v. Lin (In re Marriage of Lin)
[…] (§ 6320, subd. (a).)

The current version of section 6203, which became effective after this domestic violence restraining order was issued, amended section 6203 to renumber former subdivisions (a) through (d), as subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(4), and to add a new subdivision (b), that reads, “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Stats. 2014, ch. 635, § 2.) The new subdivision (b) is consistent with existing case law concerning the definition of abuse under the DVPA (see e.g., In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1496 (Nadkarni) [to constitute abuse under the DVPA, conduct “‘need not be actual