Lin v. Lin (In re Marriage of Lin)
[…] DISCUSSION

Augustin contends the trial court abused its discretion by issuing a three-year domestic violence restraining order under the DVPA. We agree.

The purpose of the DVPA “is to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence.” (§ 6220.) To that end, a trial court may issue a restraining order under the DVPA upon “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 6300.)

Section 6203, subdivision (a), defines “abuse” as “any of the following: [¶] (1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury[;] [¶] (2) Sexual assault[;] [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another[;] [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [s]ection 6320.” (§ 6203.) The behaviors outlined in section 6320 include “molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, credibly impersonating as described in [s]ection 528.5 of the Penal Code, falsely personating as described in [s]ection 529 of the Penal