Lin v. Courtyard Marriott Corp.
[…] That procedure consists of an initial service, followed by both a 24-hour and 2-week "follow-up" service, which is precisely what Hordeski did.

In sum, Lin failed to present any evidence that Courtyard had either actual or constructive notice of the purported bedbug infestation. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in granting defendant Courtyard's motion for summary judgment on that ground.

II.

Statutory Violation; Presumption of Negligence

Lin claims, in the last pages of her brief, that Courtyard violated a Michigan law concerning the cleanliness of dwellings, M.C.L.A § 125.474, which mandates that "[e]very dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same," and, furthermore, that "[t]he owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the building free of vermin." According to Lin, Courtyard's violation of that statute created a prima facie case of negligence, precluding summary judgment in its favor.