Lin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 86(a)(1) generally provides that, for any taxpayer described in subsection (b), gross income includes Social Security benefits in an amount equal to the lesser of (A) one-half of the Social Security benefits received or (B) one-half of the excess described in subsection (b)(1). One-half of the Social Security benefits petitioners received is $16,404. One-half of the excess described in subsection (b)(1) is $18,930 ($37,860 x 0.50). Since $16,404 is the lesser of these amounts, that would be the taxable portion of petitioners' Social Security benefits determined under section 86(a)(1).

Section 86(a)(2), captioned "Additional amount," provides that taxpayers are taxable on a larger portion of their Social Security benefits in certain circumstances. This subsection applies if "the amount determined under subsection (b)(1)(A) exceeds the adjusted base amount." As noted above, the amount determined under section 86(b)(1)(A) is $69,860. For taxpayers who filed a joint return, the "adjusted base amount" is $44,000. See § 86(c)(2)(B). Because the former exceeds the latter-the amount of such excess being $25,860-petitioners are covered by section 86(a)(2).