In re the Marriage of: LIN CHAN, Petitioner/Appellant, v. VICTOR TAN, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 4. We review Mother's constitutional claims de novo. Emmett McLoughlin Realty, Inc. v. Pima County, 212 Ariz. 351, 355, ¶ 16, 132 P.3d 290, 294 (App. 2006).
A. The Court's Summary Denial of Mother's Petition Did Not Violate Due Process.
¶10 Mother first argues that the court's summary denial of her petition to modify legal decision-making authority and parenting time deprived her of due process. Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L), however, the family court is not required to set a hearing on a petition to modify legal decision-making authority or parenting time "unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings." Here, the court determined, after considering the verified petition and counter-petition, that no adequate cause existed for a hearing on Mother's petition because Child's paternity had been determined and could not be relitigated. This procedure satisfied due process. See Pridgeon v.