No. CV 03 0483531
[…] After his wife became ill, in addition to cooperating in the transfer of the Hemingway Avenue house to Prague, Peter Limoncelli arranged his financial affairs so that in the event of his death one of his children would receive any remaining funds in the bank accounts he maintained. Peter Limoncelli had established two joint accounts with his daughter Prague, and one savings account in which he named himself as depositor "in trust for" his son Anthony.
Connecticut law provides for the creation of such a deposit trust account under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-296, which provides:
(a)(1) No bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union shall establish any deposit or share account in which deposits or shares are to be held by one natural person in trust for another natural person unless the depositor provides the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union with the name and a residential address for the beneficiary, upon establishing the deposit or share account or thereafter at the request of the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union. The depositor may also provide the bank, Connecticut credit union, or federal credit union with a writing signed by the depositor specifying the terms of the trust under which such deposit or share account is to be held. Unless such writing specifies to the contrary, it shall be conclusively presumed that the depositor intends to create a trust of all funds credited to the deposit or share account from time to time upon the following terms: (A) The depositor during the depositor's life may withdraw, or authorize