No. 20 C 5709
[…] Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1052.
Nor could Plaintiffs show that Johansen's emails harmed Lime Crunch. (Dkt. 43 at 6-8). Plaintiffs based their Complaint on three emails that Hanni only learned about when Lime Crunch's clients mentioned them. (Dkt. 43 at 6). Discovery turned up only two more. (Id. at 8). From the outset, it was a stretch to credit Plaintiffs' allegations that a handful of emails adversely affected Lime Crunch to the extent Congress envisioned in CAN-SPAM. See 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(6) ("The growth in unsolicited commercial electronic mail imposes significant monetary costs on providers of Internet access services . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1054 ("The e-mails at issue in a particular case must, at the very least, contribute to a larger, collective spam problem that caused ISP-type harms."). The shaky allegations grew no firmer in discovery, yet Plaintiffs pressed forward.